• Jason Regan

Fox control time across the Eyre Peninsula

The Eyre Peninsula Landscape Board is encouraging landholders to invest some time in managing fox numbers.

Cindy Hannemann will be involved with distributing fox baits around the Cleve region.

To help with fox control, the Board is providing free fox meat baits for eligible landholders across the Eyre Peninsula through distribution at more than 35 locations.


The latest data provided to the Board shows that in any 10-kilometre radius of typical farming land, up to 1,200 foxes are present at any one time. Free fox baits are to be distributed to land managers by Landscape Officers from February 23 to March 15.


Last year more than 7,500 baits were distributed across the Eastern Eyre Peninsula by the EP Landscape Board. Wudinna Landscape Officer Sam Morley will also be among the staff distributing the fox baits this year and available to offer advice to landholders.

“I look forward to working with local community and landowners in finding the balance in sustainable land management practices including pest management strategies and vegetation enhancement,” Mr Morley says.
“We are kicking off this season’s fox baiting program for the Eyre Peninsula with the first distribution day being in the Wudinna area on February 23.
"This’ll give me an opportunity to meet some of the local land managers, and talk about fox baiting strategies as well as other landscape issues.”

Landholders are strongly encouraged to collect baits at their local distribution day as collecting baits at other times of the year may be difficult to arrange because of COVID restrictions and staff working in the field.


Distribution locations and times are listed below.


Wudinna area


  • Yaninee town oval: Wednesday, February 23 at 10 am

  • Minnipa oval: Wednesday, February 23 at 11:30 am

  • Mt Damper CFS shed: Wednesday, February 23 at 2 pm

  • Warramboo Cricket Club: Wednesday, February 23 at 4 pm

  • Kyancutta, 70 Mullan Rd: Thursday, February 24 at 8:30 am

  • Koongawa, 21390 Eyre Hwy: Thursday, February 24 at 12 noon

  • Wudinna workshop, 3 Coleman St: Thursday, February 24 at 2:30 pm


Lock area


At 5.30 pm at the following locations:

  • Elliston at Larry Honner’s shed: Thursday, February 24

  • Lock Hotel: Friday, February 25


Eastern district


9.30-11.30 am at the following dates and locations.


  • Waddikee oval: Monday, February 28

  • Coolanie/Glynn (Curtis’ farm house): Tuesday, March 1

  • Kelly Hall: Wednesday, March 2

  • Tuckey/Rudall (Rudall Sports Club carpark): Thursday, March 3, 11:30 am

  • Darke Peak (Darke Peak Silo’s): Friday, March 4

  • Mangalo hall: Monday, March 7

  • Elbow Hill (Williams’ shearing shed): Tuesday, March 8

  • Wharminda hall: Wednesday, March 9

  • Arno Bay (Calliss Farm, Bayview): Thursday, March 10

  • Buckleboo oval: Friday, March 11


Far West Region


  • Goode at Warren Beattie’s farmhouse: Thursday, February 24 at 9 am

  • Charra hall: Thursday, February 24 at 11 am

  • Mudamuckla at the school: Thursday, February 24 at 2 pm

  • Kaldoonera, Poochera pub: Tuesday, March 1 at 9.30 am

  • Wirrulla pub: Tuesday, March 1 at 11.30 am

  • Nuinjikompita hall: Tuesday, March 1 at 1.30 pm

  • Calca crossroads: Thursday, March 3 at 9.30 am

  • Inkster at Hulls driveway: Thursday, March 3 at 11.30 am

  • Chandada hall: Thursday, March 3 at 1.30 pm

  • Chilpanunda at the golf club: Wednesday, March 9 at 9.30 am

  • Forrest at Treceina Hollitts farmhouse: Wednesday, March 9 at 11.30 am

  • Haslam at the CFS shed: Wednesday, March 9 at 2 pm

  • Smoky Bay at the CFS shed: Wednesday, March 9 at 6 pm

  • Streaky Bay at DEWNR shed: Thursday, March 10 at 9.30 am

  • Penong at Westies tennis courts: Tuesday, March 15 at 2.30 pm


Southern EP District


10:00 am to 2:00 pm at the following dates and locations

  • Tumby Bay - Landscape Board office: 28 Feb – 4 Mar

  • Cummins – Cummins Oval: 28 Feb – 4 Mar

  • Port Lincoln – Henderson Street: 7 – 11 Mar